Friday October 31, 2014




District Track and Field results

Comments

The Horizon Central Athletic Association held District Track and Field Championships on May 22 and May 29.
Districts were scheduled for May 22 in Saskatoon but were rained out. Events continued on May 29 in Humboldt.
Results of the local competitors at Districts are:
Midget Girls
•100 metre dash: 1. Hunter Pickering, Lanigan; 2. Jilliann Sawatsky, Lanigan; 3. Julie Baker, Middle Lake.
•200 metre dash: 1. Hunter Pickering, Lanigan.
•400 metre dash: 1. Danielle Major, St. Brieux; 2. Haley Olynuk, Middle Lake.
•800 metre run: 1. Samantha Schreiner, Middle Lake; 2. Lina Baga, Englefeld; 3. Haley Olynuk, Middle Lake.
•3000 metre run: 1. Samantha Schreiner, Middle Lake; 2. Morgan Heidecker, Middle Lake; 3. Haley Olynuk, Middle Lake.
•80 metre hurdles: 1. Danielle Major, St. Brieux; 2. Jilliann Sawatsky, Lanigan; 3. Jasmine Ehlert, Watson.
•High jump: 2. Katherine Skulski, HCI;  
•Long jump: 1. Julie Baker, Middle Lake; 2. Payton Voz, Lake Lenore; 3. Hunter Pickering, Lanigan.
•Triple jump: 1. Julie Baker, Middle Lake; 2. Payton Voz, Lake Lenore.
•Discus: 2. Grayson Berting, Middle Lake.
•Javelin: 3. Martina Moore, LeRoy.
Junior Girls
•100 metre dash: 2. Kylie Pasieka, Wakaw.
•200 metre dash: 1. Kylie Pasieka, Wakaw; 3. Larissa Tremel, Bruno.
•400 metre dash: 1. Beth Koshinsky, Lanigan; 2. Lisa Prodahl, Lake Lenore; 3. Michelle Breker, Muenster.
•800 metre run: 1. Beth Koshinsky, Lanigan; 3. Lisa Prodahl, Lake Lenore.
•1500 metre run: 2. Beth Koshinsky, Lanigan; 3. Heather Martin, Middle Lake.
•3000 metre run: 2. Beth Koshinsky, Lanigan; 3. Lisa Prodahl, Lake Lenore.
•80 metre hurdles: 2. Michelle Breker, Muenster; 3. Leah Pomedli, Middle Lake.
•High jump: 1. Lauryn Appelt, Wakaw; 3. Melanie Gregor-Payne, HCI.
•Long jump: 2. Michelle Breker, Muenster.
•Triple jump: 2. Michelle Breker, Muenster; 3. Kelsey Gundmundson, Wynyard.
•Shot Put: 1. Kylie Pasieka, Wakaw; 3. Bailey Back, Muenster.
•Discus: 3. Bailey Back, Muenster.
•Javelin: 1. Kylie Pasieka, Wakaw; 2. Stephanie Schoettler, LeRoy; 3. Mercedes Waldner, Muenster.
Senior Girls
•100 metre dash: 1. Kelly Zimmerman, Englefeld; 2. Josie Voz, Lake Lenore; 3. Katelyn Stevenson, Lanigan.
•200 metre dash: 1. Kelly Zimmerman, Englefeld; 2. Josie Voz, Lake Lenore.
•400 metre dash: 1. Kelly Zimmerman, Englefeld; 2. Theresa Prodahl, Lake Lenore; 3. Rebecca Gudnason, Wynyard.
•800 metre run: 1. Theresa Prodahl, Lake Lenore; 2. Rebecca Gudnason, Wynyard; 3. Amanda Wuchner, HCI.
•1500 metre run: 1. Theresa Prodahl, Lake Lenore; 2. Amanda Wuchner, HCI; 3. Rebecca Gudnason, Wynyard.
•3000 metre run: 1. Theresa Prodahl, Lake Lenore; 2. Amanda Wuchner, HCI; 3. Madisen Harvey, Wynyard.
•80 metre hurdles: 1. Morgan Borstmayer, St. Brieux; 2. Miranda Lissel, LeRoy; 3. Morgan McEachern, Lanigan.
•High jump: 1. Paige Crozon, HCI; 2. Katelyn Stevenson, Lanigan; 3. Mariah Johb, LeRoy.
•Long jump: 1. Morgan Borstmayer, St. Brieux; 2. Kelly Zimmerman, Englefeld; 3. Kendra Cairns, Cudworth.
•Triple jump: 1. Morgan Borstmayer, St. Brieux; 2. Kenzie Friesen, HCI; 3. Janelle Gerwing, Lake Lenore.
•Shot Put: 1. Paige Crozon, HCI; 2. Morgan Borstmayer, St. Brieux; 3. Andrea Hoffman, Bruno.
•Discus: 1. Andrea Hoffman, Bruno; 2. Paige Crozon, HCI; 3. Dara Haugen, Wakaw.
•Javelin: 1. Paige Crozon, HCI; 2. Elizabeth Ingram, Quill Lake.
Bantam Girls
•100 metre dash: 1. Jordin Gudmundson, Wynyard; 3. Molly Yungmann, Annaheim.  
•200 metre dash: 1. Jordin Gudmundson, Wynyard; 2. Larissa Wolitski, Wynyard.
•400 metre dash: 1. Emily Koshinsky, Lanigan; 2. Beth Prodahl, Lake Lenore.  
•800 metre run: 1. Emily Koshinsky, Lanigan; 2. Beth Prodahl, Lake Lenore; 3. Madison Gudnason, Wynyard.
•1500 metre run: 1. Beth Prodahl, Lake Lenore; 2. Emily Koshinsky, Lanigan; 3. Angela Baran, St. Augustine.
•3000 metre run: 1. Emily Koshinsky, Lanigan; 2. Beth Prodahl, Lake Lenore; 3. Angela Baran, St. Augustine.
•80 metre hurdles: 1. Larissa Wolitski, Wynyard; 2. Carlie Klatt, Lanigan.
•High jump: 1. Kirstin Greve, Lanigan.
•Long jump: 1. Larissa Wolitski, Wynyard; 3. Kaycie Perlett, HPS.
•Triple jump: 1. Larissa Wolitski, Wynyard; 3. Jordyn Oleksyn, Wakaw.
•Shot Put: 2. Taylor Hubert, Wakaw.
•Discus: 1. Makenzie Senko, St. Dominic; 3. Caitlyn Welder, St. Augustine.
•Javelin: 3. Kayla Kaip, St. Augustine.
PeeWee Girls
•100 metre dash: 1. Brittany Weiman, Bruno; 2. Ashton Dyok, Watson; 3. Kelsey Graf, Watson.
•200 metre dash: 1. Brittany Weiman, Bruno; 2. Payton Zimmerman, Englefeld; 3. Kelsey Graf, Watson.
•400 metre dash: 2. Makenna Heidecker, Middle Lake.
•800 metre run: 3. Makenna Heidecker, Middle Lake.
•1500 metre run: 1. Grace Flaman, Lake Lenore.
•3000 metre run: 1. Grace Flaman, Lake Lenore; 3. Jadyn Borstmayer, Bruno.
•80 metre hurdles: 1. Ashton Dyok, Watson.
•High jump: 1. Taylor Stelzer, St. Dominic; 2. Brittany Nohorniak, Wakaw; 3. Vonia Nimchuk, Bruno.
•Long jump: 1. Katelyn Blair, Drake; 3. Taylor Stelzer, St. Dominic.
•Triple jump: 1. Taylor Stelzer, St. Dominic; 2. Shelby Voz, Lake Lenore.
•Javelin: 1. Peyton Weiss, Drake; 3. Mackenzie Dobrohoczki, Middle Lake.
Midget Boys
•100 metre dash: 2. Genesis Legaspi, HPS; 3. Tyler Koenning, Cudworth.
•200 metre dash: 1. Genesis Legaspi, HPS.
•400 metre dash: 1. Taylor Zich-Dieno, Wakaw; 2. Logan Burkart, Middle Lake; 3. Braden Knittig, Annaheim.
•800 metre run: 1. Austin Schemenauer, Lake Lenore; 2. Dalyn Smith, Lake Lenore; 3. Calum MacAnally, HCI.
•1500 metre run: 1. Dalyn Smith, Lake Lenore; 2. Austin Schemenauer, Lake Lenore; 3. Calum MacAnally, HCI.
•3000 metre run:  1. Dalyn Smith, Lake Lenore; 2. Austin Schemenauer, Lake Lenore; 3. Devin Hinz, Muenster.
•100 metre hurdles: 1. Taylor Rueve, Muenster; 2.Genesis Legaspi, HPS; 3. Dillan Finlayson, Quill Lake.  
•High jump: 1. Zachary Rohel, Annaheim; 2. Ethan Gray, HCI; 3. Anthony Carnago, Englefeld.
•Long jump: 1. Zachary Rohel, Annaheim; 2. Drew Litwin, Wynyard; 3. Devlin Goldsworthy, St. Brieux.
•Triple jump: 1. Zachary Rohel, Annaheim; 2. Taylor Rueve, Muenster; 3. Drew Litwin, Wynyard.
•Discus: 2. Tanner Brockman, Middle Lake; 3. Traie Walls, Wakaw.
•Javelin: 1. Justin Moellenbeck, Lake Lenore; 2. Nick Anderson, Muenster.
Junior Boys
•100 metre dash: 2. Colten Slipetz, HCI; 3. Blaine Gessner, Wakaw.
•200 metre dash: 1. Blaine Gessner, Wakaw; 2. Evan Szautner, Muenster; 3. Theo Rohel, Annaheim.
•400 metre dash: 1. Blaine Gessner, Wakaw; 2. Josh Bergen, Lanigan; 3. Aidan Wickenhauser, HCI.
•800 metre run: 1. Brett Parsons, Middle Lake; 2. Jonah Mcgrath, Muenster.
•1500 metre run: 1. Brett Parsons, Middle Lake; 3. Josh Bergen, Lanigan.
•3000 metre run: 2. Brett Parsons, Middle Lake; 3. Jonah McGrath, Muenster.
•100 metre hurdles: 3. Zack Biehn, HCI.
•High jump: 1. Nathan Blom, Annaheim; 3. James Fredricks, HCI.
•Long jump: 1. Nathan Hauser, Middle Lake; 2. Nathan Blom, Annaheim.
•Triple jump: 1. Nathan Hauser, Middle Lake; 3. Carson Berscheid, Muenster.
•Shot Put: 1. Dallas Stadnyk, HCI; 2. Connor Guillet, HCI.
•Discus: 1. Reigan Gallais, St. Brieux; 2. Maverick Gusikoski, Viscount; 3. Dylan ven der Buhs, Englefeld.
•Javelin: 1. Carson Berscheid, Muenster.
Senior Boys
•100 metre dash: 1. Josh Giddings, HCI; 2. Michael Rueve, Muenster; 3. Eric Popadynec, Wynyard.
•200 metre dash: 1. Josh Giddings, HCI; 2. Michael Rueve, Muenster.
•400 metre dash: 1. Taryn Heidecker, Middle Lake; 2. Tyren Gulansky, Wakaw.
•800 metre run: 1. Taryn Heidecker, Middle Lake; 2. Reid Smith, Lake Lenore; 3. Lane Pond, Wynyard.
•1500 metre run: 1. Taryn Heidecker, Middle Lake; 3. Reid Smith, Lake Lenore.
•3000 metre run: 1. Taryn Heidecker, Middle Lake; 2. Reid Smith, Lake Lenore.
•100 metre hurdles: 1. Terran Bernhard, Muenster; 2. Josh Ewen, HCI; 3. Michael Foy, Lake Lenore.
•High jump: 2. Jeff Ness, HCI; 3. Devin Bowey, Wynyard.
•Pole vault: 1. Cody Sogge, Muenster.
•Long jump: 1. Terran Bernhard, Muenster; 2. Tyren Gulansky, Wakaw.
•Triple jump: 1. Terran Bernhard, Muenster; 2. Cole Sommer, Englefeld.
•Shot Put: 1. Dillon Buckle, HCI.
•Discus: 1. Matthew Doepker, HCI; 2. Josh Stephan, Lanigan.
•Javelin: 1. Michael Sorokoski, Bruno; 2. Daniel Kosokowsky, Middle Lake.
•Quadathlon: 2. Cole Wiesner, Muenster; 3. Riley Dobrohoczki, Middle Lake.
Bantam Boys
•100 metre dash: 1. Jared Giddings, St. Dominic; 2. Mitchell Sakundiak, St. Brieux.
•200 metre dash: 1. Jared Giddings, St. Dominic; 2. Mitchell Sakundiak, St. Brieux; 3. Kurt Aclan, St. Brieux.
•400 metre dash: 3. Nicholas Ferrell, Wakaw.
•800 metre run: 1. Matthew Parsons, Middle Lake; 2. Jared Giddings, St. Dominic.
•1500 metre run: 1. Matthew Parsons, Middle Lake; 3. Bradley Davis, Lake Lenore.
•3000 metre run: 2. Bradley Davis, Lake Lenore; Ryker Berting, Middle Lake.
•80 metre hurdles: 3. Tyler DeMong, HPS.
•High jump: 1. Jared Giddings, St. Dominic.
•Long Jump: 1. Kyle Wehage, Middle Lake; 3. Adam Gerwing, Lake Lenore.
•Triple Jump: 1. Kyle Wehage, Middle Lake; 2. Adam Gerwing, Lake Lenore; 3. Drayden Ukrainetz, Wynyard.
•Shot put: 2. Jarod Dredhart, St. Augustine.
•Discus: 1. Cody Weyland, St. Augustine; 2. Jarod Dredhart, St. Augustine; 3. Cruz Shevernoha, Wakaw.
•Javelin: 2. Cullen Giesbrecht, Wakaw; 3. Adam Gerwing, Lake Lenore.
•Quadathlon: 1. Jordan Breker, Muenster; 2. Kale Dobrohoczki, Middle Lake.
PeeWee Boys
•100 metre dash: 1. Justin Pronych, HPS; 2. Jesse Thibault, St. Dominic.
•200 metre dash: 1. Justin Pronych, HPS; 2. Daniel Wiest, St. Dominic.
•400 metre dash: 1. Tanner Gerwing, St. Augustine.
•800 metre run: 2. Justin Pronych, HPS; 3. Jesse Flaman, Lake Lenore.
•1500 metre run: 2. Colten Magnusson, Wynyard; 3. Dalton Lindal, Wynyard.
•3000 metre run: 1. Nicholas Gobeil, Bruno; 2. Jesse Flaman, Lake Lenore.
•80 metre hurdles: 3. Shane Gerwing, Lake Lenore.
•High jump: 1. Brinn Inkpen-Bailey, Watson; 2. Hadleigh Vickers, HPS.
•Long jump: 2. Erik Gardiner, HPS; 3. Matthew Richardson, St. Augustine.
•Triple jump: 1. Erik Gardiner, HPS; 3. Max Dale, HPS.
•Shot put: 2. Darren Dufault, St. Dominic.
•Discus: 2. Erik Gardiner, HPS; 3. Darren Dufault, St. Dominic.
•Javelin: 1. Kyle Everitt, St. Augustine; 2. Darren Dufault, St. Dominic.  
Provincials were held in Saskatoon on June 1-2.


Comments

Comments


NOTE: To post a comment in the new commenting system you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Yahoo, OpenID. You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Humboldt Journal welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

blog comments powered by Disqus

Markets





LOG IN



Lost your password?