Local dancers earn awards at 35th festival

The Battlefords Dance Festival wrapped up at the Dekker Centre in North Battleford April 9 with awards and scholarships going to a number of local and area dancers.

Earning scholarships for highest marks in ballet solos were Phoedra Mannix, Derian Nachtegaele, Chloe Semeniuk, Emma Yockey, Dante Bacchetto and Nicholas Turuk and, for promising performers, were Macey Odishaw and Brooklyn Lees of Dance Connection, North Battleford.

article continues below

Scholarships for pro-mising ballet solos went to Emily Hango and Emma Kowalchuk of Wilkie School of Dance and highest mark and promising performer scholarships went to Caprice Sherwood of Unity’s Revolution Dance.

A scholarship for a promising ballet duo went to Rebecca Davies and Allie Degenstein of Dance Connection.

Dance Connection dancers also earned three scholarships for group performances: Country Faire, highest mark, featuring Kylee Aimoe, Brooklyn Bartkewich, Bridgitte Campbell, Kendra Deline, Kira Dmytryshyn, Kristen Fuhr, Carlie Hornsby, Ryleigh Kramer, Derian Nachtegaele, Marissa Pilat, Kaffyna Santos, Natasha Senger, Katrina Senger and Ashley Swistun; Touch the Sky, promising group, featuring Taylyn Bird, Tifa Dezic, Lexea Fauth, Hayley Heidel, Tory Hildebrand, Caitlin Kramm, Alyssa Poitras, Alyssa Rowley, Daivan Scherman and Electra Zoller; and La Alegria de la Huerra, highest mark, featuring Dante Bacchetto, Alex Chmelnyk, Hannah Oxebin, Tayllor Priddle, Nicholas Turuk, Chloe Winterhalt, Courtney Wouters and Kaitlyn Yockey.

Earning scholarships for highest marks in their age category in jazz solo were Dance Connection students Ava Zoller and Chloe  Semeniuk and Wilkie School of Dance students Emily Hango and Emma Kowalchuk.

Earning scholarships for promising contestant in their age category in jazz solo were Dance Connection students Addyson Nyholt, Hayley Scherman, Alyssa Poitras, Caitlin Kramm and Jade Menssa.

In the jazz duo category, Rory Combres and Paige Michaud of Dance Connection, Emma Kowalchuk and Jaymie Myszczyszyn of Wilkie School of Dance, Brooke Risling and Abbey Sittler of Wilkie School of Dance and Halle Baumi and Shelby Veit of Wilkie School of Dance.

Two Dance Connection jazz groups won scholarships: Me and My Girls, promising performance, featuring Taylyn Bird, Tifa Dezic, Lexea Fauth, Hayley Heidel, Tory Hildebrand, Caitlin Kramm, Alyssa Poitras, Alyssa Rowley and Electra Zoller; and Be My Baby, highest mark, featuring Dawn Bird, Malora Bruynooghe, Jorja Chmelnyk, Halle Ducherer, Olesja Fa, Brooklyn Foulds, Tayla Hannah, Presley Lavertu, Macey Odishaw, Hudsyn Oxebin, Hayley Scherman, Chloe Semeniuk, Dheinzcel Vallejos, Abbigail Williams, Meredith Wood and Hallie Wood.

In tap, Presli O’Donnell of Dance Connection earned a scholarship for highest mark in her age group, and Avery Strus and Devyn McLean of Revolution Dance and Sarah Karstens and Kabri Sittler of Wilkie School of Dance earned scholarships for promising contestant in their age groups.

The duo of Emily Hango and Kiri Myszczyszyn of Wilkie School of Dance earned a scholarship for highest mark in their age group and Brooke Risling and Abbey Sittler earned promising performer in their age group.

A Wilkie School of Dance group earned a scholarship for highest mark any age: Wings featuring Emma Kowalchuk, Jaymie Myszczyszyn and Emmie Suchan.Version:1.0 Dance Connections Supermarket earned a scholarship for promising trio, any age: Hayley Heidel, Caitlin Kramm and Electra Zoller.

Revolution Dance’s tap group Queen Bee, featuring Brooklyn Gray, Aryanna L’Heureux, Devyn McLean, Tianna Watt and Madison Wildeman, earned a scholarship for highest mark in their age group, and Jet Set, also of Revolution Dance, earned a scholarship for promising small group in their age group, featuring Kennadi Bretzer, Jacelyn Delhommeau, Ashley Loadman, Emily Smith and Emma Strus.

In musical theatre, Jayna Bottorff of Wilkie School of Dance earned a scholarship for highest mark in her age group.

In lyrical, soloists Hannah Oxebin of Dance Connection and Melany Sander of Revolution Dance earned scholarships for highest mark in their age groups and Emma Kowalchuk of Wilkie School of Dance earned promising contestant in her age group.

Sarah Hadley and Brooklyn Lees of Dance Connection had the highest mark in lyrical duo for their age group.

In hip hop, Dance Connection’s Tailyn Ladwig and Presli O’Donnell along with Revolution Dance’s Paige Schultz and Madison Gilbert earned scholarships for highest solo marks in their age groups. Hayley Heidel and Dheinzcel Vallejos of Dance Connection earned scholarships for promising contestants in their age groups.

In hip hop duo, Presli O’Donnell and Nicholas Turuk of Dance Connection had the highest mark for the age group.

Revolution Dance earned a small hip hop group scholarship for highest mark in their age group with Superheroes, featuring Kennadi Bretzer, Jacelyn Delhommeau, Taylor Ducherer, Jenai Grant, Latania Huard, Ashley Loadman, Kaitlyn Middleton, Emma Strus and Avery Strus.

Dance Connection earned a large hip hop group scholarship for highest mark in their age group with Crazy Bout You, featuring Taylyn Bird, Tifa Dezic, Lexea Fauth, Hayley Heidel, Tory Hildebrand, Caitlin Kramm, Alyssa Poitras, Slavko Pristojko, Alyssa Rowley, Daivan Scherman, Dheinzcel Vallejos and Electra Zoller.

In the open duo category, Shayne Gilbert and Megan Ralston of Revolution Dance earned a scholarship for  highest mark, any age.

The River City Plumbing and Heating Top Aggregate Award and Scholarship for an outstanding solo performer obtaining the highest average in any two solo dance disciplines was won by Presli O’Donnell of Dance Connection.

The Dawn Palmer Memorial Scholarship to a dancer in any form, any age, displaying showmanship and enthusiasm for dance, adjudicator’s choice, was won by Ava Zoller of Dance Connection.

The Studio One Scholarship to an outstanding dancer 11 years and under went to Jaymie Myszczyszyn of Wilkie School of Dance.

The Triple Threat Dance Convention Inc. award of one tuition to a Triple Threat Convention Canadian Fall Tour or tuition discount to The Next Step Convention in Los Angeles, age 14 and over, adjudicator’s choice, was won by Nicholas Turuk of Dance Connection.

Tuition to Dance Connection Summer School 2015, Aug 10-13, any age, adjudicator’s choice, was won by Emily Hango of Wilkie School of Dance.

Tuition for Groove Street Dance or Street Groove Convention 2015/16 Season, adjudicator’s choice, was won by Madison Gilbert of Revolution Dance.

Tuition to Dance Jam 2015, intermediate category, to a promising dancer who has not won another major award went to Derian Nachtegaele of Dance Connection.

Full Scholarship to Dance Ink – Summer Dance Intensive Junior – to an outstanding junior dancer, five to eight years, adjudicator’s choice, went to Chloe Semeniuk of Dance Connection.

Half Scholarship Dance Ink – Summer Dance Intensive Intermediate – to an outstanding intermediate dancer, 12-15 years, adjudicator’s choice, went to Dante Bacchetto.

The Battlefords Dance Festival ran from Monday, April 6 to Thursday, April 9. Dance schools participating were: Annette’s School of Dance, North Battleford; Dance Connection, North Battleford; Dance Elements by Jodykym, Saskatoon; Dance Ink, Saskatoon; Jaspar Academy of Dance, Saskatoon; JD Dance, Rosetown; La Danse, Saskatoon; Performing Arts Warehouse, Prince Albert; Revolution Dance, Unity; Saskatchewan Express, Saskatoon; Studio One R.P. Dance, Saskatoon; Warman Dance Club Inc., Warman; and Wilkie School of Dance, Wilkie.

© Copyright Battlefords News Optimist

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Battlefords News-Optimist welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus
BATTLEFORD WEATHER