Rural students earn degrees in spring convocation

Students from throughout the Northwest were among 3,400 who earned degrees from the University of Saskatchewan during spring convocation June 3 to 6.

Broken down by community those students are:

article continues below

Blaine Lake - Dawn Ciona, Master of Science; Ian Epp, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Tirzah Reilkoff, Bachelor of Education;

Borden - Amanda Walker, Doctor of Medicine;

Edam - Cherelle Cadrain, Bachelor of Education;

Glaslyn - Krista Dmytryshyn, Bachelor of Science Honours; Anthony Pacholko, Bachelor of Science Four Year; Michael Stuart, Bachelor of Engineering;

Hafford - Vernoica Saluk, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture;

Handel - Leo Perlinger, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine;

Landis - Colton Atkinson, Bachelor of Education; Jessica Weber, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Carrie Yuzik, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology;

Lashburn - Nicholas Fudger, Bachelor of Arts Four Year; Jaclyn James, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Reagan Reece, Bachleor of Commerce;

Little Pine First Nation - Candice Pete, Master of Public Administration;

Marcelin - Marc Bonin, Bachelor of Education;

Mayfair - Desiree Mischuk, Bachelor of Education;

Maymont - Melissa Savill, Bachelor of Education;

Medstead - Rodney Enns, Bachelor of Arts Three Year; Lenora Epp, Bachelor of Science in Nutrition; Randy Johnson, Bachelor of Education; Dane Seidle, Bachelor of Commerce;

Meota - Amanda Bernier, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Ryley Iverson, Bachelor of Commerce;

Moosomin First Nation - Chad Kahpeaysewat, Bachelor of Education;

Neilburg - Summer Bisson, Bachelor of Arts Honours;

Paynton - Janelle Pewapsconias, Certificate in Indigenous Peoples Resource Management;

Rabbit Lake - Sharon Hildebrand, Bachelor of Arts Honours;

Radisson - Benjamin Faith, Master of Science;

Sandwith - Kian Crawley, Bachelor of Education;

Senlac - Angelo de Ciutiis, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Sonningdale - Adam Stenerson, Doctor of Dental Medicine;

Spiritwood - Chelsea Kajner, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Chelsea Kowerchuck, Bachelor of Commerce;

Thunderchild First Nation - Naomi Thunderchild-Bird, Master of Education; Skylar Walkingbear, Bachelor of Education;

Turtleford - Michael Newton, Bachelor of Science Honours; Marilyn Wapass, Bachelor of Education;

Unity - Carleen Alexander, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Jenna Blanchette, Bachelor of Education; Jason Briggs, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Devin Clark, Bachelor of Education; Marina Jones, Bachelor of Science Four Year; Michelle Jorgenson, Bachelor of Education; Cassandra Kirby, Bachelor of Commerce; Ashlie Klein, Bachelor of Commerce; Carly Neil, Bachelor of Commerce; Eric Neil, Bachelor of Science Four Year; Christine Ryan, Doctor of Medicine; Alyssa Weninger, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology;

Wilkie - Bradley Frehlich, Bachelor of Education; Ashton Keller, Bachelor of Arts Four Year; Carrie Kobelsky, Bachelor of Arts Honours; Jacalyn Sieben, Bachelor of Commerce; Riley Sittler, Bachelor of Commerce;

Witchekan Lake First Nation - Sheri Fineday, Bachelor of Education

© Copyright Battlefords News Optimist
BATTLEFORD WEATHER