Scholarships awarded to 4-H members

Submitted

Each year, 4-H Saskatchewan awards scholarships to outstanding senior 4-H members from across the province, to assist them in their post-secondary education.

article continues below

“As in previous years, we were impressed with the quality of applications we received,” Executive Director Cera Youngson said. “The 4-H Saskatchewan Scholarship Selection Committee had difficulties narrowing it down. Not only do these 4-H members excel academically, they are also leaders in their communities. We are excited to see what the future holds for each of them.”

The scholarships are an important part of 4-H for the senior members and Youngson is thankful for the support the organization receives.

“We are excited to have so many amazing sponsors, who have created scholarships for 4-H members pursuing post-secondary schooling,” she said. “This year, we were able to award more than $25,000 to our deserving members because of our supporters.”

Congratulations to the following members, who were awarded a 4-H Saskatchewan Scholarship in 2019:

• Entrepreneurial Scholarship for 4-H Members ($3,000)

Cody Somers of Eagle Hills Multiple 4-H Club (Battleford)

Emma Panter of Big River Multiple 4-H Club (Big River)

Emily Letendre of Spruce Home Multiple 4-H Club (Spruce Home)

• Morris Industries Scholarship ($2,500)

Kyle Kirzinger of Viscount Beef 4-H Club (Viscount)

• Cervus Equipment Scholarship ($1,500)

Baylie Yasieniuk of Reigning Riders 4-H Club (Hafford)

Lauren Soucy of Arborfield 4-H Multiple Club (Arborfield)

Jenna Bernauer of Carlton Trail 4-H Horse Club (Lanigan)

Morgan Lehmann of Rosthern 4-H Beef Club (Rosthern)

Rachel Sutherland of the Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club (Borden)

• Hector Loveridge Memorial Fund Scholarship ($1,269.49)

Dylan Watt of the Beechy Multiple 4-H Club (Beechy)

• Gordon & Eileen Bonnor Scholarship ($1,000)

Megan Anderson of Crystal Springs Light Horse 4-H Club (Rosetown)

• The Western Producer Scholarship ($1,000)

Anya Kuziw of Durness 4-H Multi Club (Lloydminster)

• Saskatchewan Cattlemen’s Association Award ($1,000)

Shaylyn Novak of St. Walburg 4-H Club (St. Walburg)

• Palliser Insurance 4-H Scholarship ($500)

Doug Sroka of Maidstone Multiple 4-H Club (Maidstone)

Sara Florence of Eagle Hills Multiple 4-H Club (Battleford)

• Bayer Cropscience 4-H Scholarship ($500)

Cabri Tanchak of Rockin’ H Multiple 4-H Club (Hafford)

• The McConaghy Award ($500)

Thea Valstar of Springside 4-H Beef Club (Springside)

• Future Leader Scholarship ($500)

Megan Reimer of Longlaketon Multiple 4-H Club (Cupar)

The Pro Farm Advancing Forward the Dairy Industry Award will be awarded later this year.

In addition to awarding scholarships, the committee also awarded the Elgin Bracken Memorial 4-H Light Horse Award to Tatum Teal of Golburn Gallopers 4-H Club (Tisdale).

© Copyright Battlefords News Optimist

Sept. 16, 2019 POLL

Are you planning to watch the leaders debates on Oct. 7 and 10?

or  view results